EPP1.jpg

Carole Epp

Artist Curator Writer Activist

Treaty 6 / Saskatoon Saskatchewan

Email:

IMG_5465.PNG

Education

2005    Masters of Arts, Visual Arts, Ceramics, High Distinction, Canberra School of Art, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

2002    Financial Management for Art Organizations, Grant McEwan College, Edmonton Alberta

2001    Bachelor of Fine Arts, Distinction, University of Regina, Saskatchewan. Ceramics major, Art History minor

Residencies

2022        Upcoming The Skopelos Foundation for the Arts, Skopelos, Greece

2019        Month long residency with Sue Tirrell Archie Bray Foundation, Helena Montana

2013        Ceramic Surface Forum (Invitational) Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlingburg TN

2010        Technology and Ceramics Residency (Invitational) Medalta AIR, Medicine Hat, AB

2004        Asia Pacific Ceramics Residency, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, Hawaii

Exhibitions - Solo Exhibitions

2020        Featured Artist, Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainsville, FL

2020        Featured Artist Companion Gallery, Humbolt TN

2019        Featured Artist In Tandem Gallery, Bakersville NC

2016        Ode to the unsung Gallery of BC Ceramics, Vancouver, BC

2011        The Politics of Innocent Dreams, Artist to Artist Program, Mendel Art Gallery, Saskatoon SK

2010        A Collection of Small Miseries Centre Materia, as part of MANIF D’ART 5, Quebec City, QC

2009        A Collection of Innocent Crimes The Canadian Clay and Glass Museum, Waterloo, ON

2007        Snow Series The Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, AB

2006        Snow Series Red Deer College Library, Red Deer, AB

2005        A Collection of Small Miseries Harcourt House Art Gallery, Edmonton, AB

                 A Collection of Small Miseries Foyer Gallery, Canberra School of Art, Canberra, ACT, Australia

2005        A Collection of Small Miseries Art Library Foyer, Australian National University, ACT, Australia

2000        Blanketed Fifth Parallel Gallery, Regina, SK

1999        Untitled Installation (Sculptures) the antechamber art gallery and cinemateque, Regina, SK 

Select Two and Three Person Exhibitions

2013        Disquiet with Trace Nelson and Marcia Pitch, Two Rivers Gallery, Prince George BC

2010        Role Play with Robin Lambert and Jody Greenman-Barber, SK Craft Council, Saskatoon, SK

2010        A Collection of Tainted Virtues with Marsha Kennedy, Mysteria Gallery, Regina SK

2008        Small Stuff The Bilton Contemporary Art Gallery, Red Deer, AB

2005        The Edge of Function Watson Arts Centre, Canberra, ACT, Australia

2003        "...she ought to have wondered" Eastern Edge Gallery, St. John's, NFL

Select Group Exhibitions

2022        Figuratively Speaking II Companion Gallery, Humbolt TN

2022        A Flower Blooms in the Dessert, NCECA Sacremento, CA

2022        Above Board Ceramics Online exhibition

2022        Clay to Table Invitational, North Carolina

2022        Valentines Show Clay Akar Gallery, Iowa City, Iowa

2021        Material Mugs Companion Gallery, Humbolt TN (prize winner)

2021        Above Board Ceramics NCECA online exhibition

2021        Ceramic Jewelry Exhibition Clay Akar Gallery, Iowa City, Iowa

2020        borderLINE: 2020 Biennial of Contemporary Art Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton AB

2020        Our lives in Clay Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainsville, FL

2020        Clay as Canvas In Tandem Gallery, Bakersville NC

2020        100 Years 100 Women The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

2020        Summer exhibition Slate Gallery, Regina, SK

2020        Collaborative Companions III Companion Gallery, Humbolt TN       

2020        Small Favors, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

2019        Saturnalia VII, Slate Gallery, Regina, SK

2019        Small Favors, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

2019        Cup the Intimate Object XV, Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainsville, FL

2019        Americano Invitational, Clay Akar Gallery, Iowa City, Iowa

2019        Collaborative Companions NCECA Minneapolis, MN

2019        Bonspiel NCECA Minneapolis, MN

2019        The Narrative Dish 2 Saskatchewan Craft Council, Saskatoon SK

2018        Feast of Pottery The Royal St. John’s Regatta Boathouse, St. Johns, NFD

2018/19  Crowns (touring) Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh, PA), Cade Gallery (Arnold, MD), Foster Art Gallery (New Wilmington, PA),                        NOVA AL – Fine Arts Gallery (Alexandria, VA), New gallery for Contemporary Craft (Woodbridge, VA), Canton Museum of Art (Canton, OH)

2018        We Aren’t Invisible Braddock Carnegie Library, Pittsburgh, PA

2018        Growlerfest The Brewhouse Association, Pittsburgh, PA   

2017        Art Now, Saskatchewan Fine Art Fair, Regina, SK

2017        Valentine Plate Invitational 2017 Clay Akar, Iowa City, Iowa

2017        Featured Artist Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, MN

2017        Florida Heat Morean Arts Center, St. Petersburg, FL

2016        Art Now, Saskatchewan Fine Art Fair, Saskatoon, SK

2016        Cup the Intimate Object XII, Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainsville, FL

2016        make and do ceramics Void Gallery, Saskatoon SK

2016        Raconteurs Gulf Coast College Gallery, Panama City, FL

2016        CUPful, Cedar Creek Gallery, Creedmoor, NC

2016        The Cup Collab Melbourne Australia

2015        Americano Invitational, AKAR Gallery, Iowa City, Iowa

2015        Crafted 2015: Ceramic Tableware, Society for Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, PA

2015        Cup the Intimate Object XI, Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainsville, FL

2015        The Narrative Dish Saskatchewan Craft Council, Saskatoon SK

2015        Yunomi Invitational 2015 AKAR Gallery, Iowa City, Iowa

2015        Drawn (part of the NCECA conference in Rhode Island), Anderson Gallery, Bridgewater, MA

2015        Scratching the Surface Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, MT

2014        souvenirs from the future A SURVEY OF CONTEMPORARY CERAMICS, Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, MS

2014        Masquerade Fuller Lodge Art Center, Los Alamos, NM

2014        Girl Parts Mudfire Gallery, Decatur, GA 

2014        Yunomi Invitational 2014 AKAR Gallery, Iowa City, Iowa

2013        21st Century Sketchbook Red Lodge Clay Centre, Montana

2013        HOT MUD: Emerging Canadian Ceramics Burlington Art Center, Burlington, ON

2013        In the Mix: Contemporary Practices in Ceramics Crimson Laurel Gallery, Bakersville NC

2012        Ceramics Now Exhibition Galateea Gallery, Bucharest, Romania

2012        Figure/Figurine The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA, USA

2011       The Low Down: Tales from the Margin,  Kipp Gallery, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, (2011),  Red Lodge Clay Centre, MN (2012) 

2011        Breaking Boundaries: A Survey of Contemporary Ceramics, Ann Street Gallery, Newburgh, NY

2011        Matter of Clay III, Jonathon Bancroft Snell Gallery, London, ON

2010        Clay and Blogs, Campbell House Galleries, Southern Pines, NC, USA

2009        Subverted Utility Harris Waarke Gallery, Red Deer, AB

2008        Fins Furs and Feathers Cinema Gallery, Urbana, Illinois, USA

2008        On the Cusp II  Prime Gallery, Toronto, ON

2008        BACKTALK NCECA 2008 Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

2007        Future Voices: Celebrating Diversity (To coincide with New Craft, Future Voices Conference) Cooper Gallery, Duncan Jordanstone  

                 College of Art & Design, Dundee, Scotland

2007        Contained: Objects of Function and Beauty The Craft Council of Newfoundland and Labrador

2007        Power of 10 Saskatchewan Craft Council, Saskatoon, SK

2007        Converge: A North/South Discourse NCECA, Louisville, Kentucky

2007        Celebrate Craft: A Contemporary Craft Mosaic, The Craft Council of Newfoundland and Labrador

2006        Telling Tales Dashwood Galleries, Calgary, AB

2006        On the Verge Brisbane Conference Centre, Brisbane, Australia

2005        Visions from the South – Ceramics and Textiles from ANU Uni of Southern Queensland Gallery, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

2005        MID II Canberra School of Art Gallery, Canberra, ACT, Australia

2005        Hobart Art Prize, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

2005        29th Alice Craft Acquisition, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia

2005        Smoke Free Zone Dickson Art Gallery, Dickson, Australian National Territory, Australia

2004        Gold Coast International Ceramic Competition, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

2004        Ceramics for Use, A New Perspective University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, Hawaii

2004        From Hands to Lips Canadian Clay and Glass Museum, Waterloo, ON

Select Professional Experience

2022         Community Manager Project Management, Email Management, Social Media Management, Blog Management, Email Newsletter    

                  Management, Content Creation for The Ceramic School, Austria

2016/21   Co-Founder and Co-Director Make and Do Ceramics National Organization, Canada

2007/21   Editor, curator and writer for musingaboutmud.blogspot.ca

2021         Co- Host of The Kiln Sitters Podcast @ The Brickyard Network Archie Bray Foundation for the Arts, Helena Montana

2021         Online Workshop and Lecture Taoxichuan Art Center - International Studio Jingdezhen, China

2021         Online Workshop Sonoma Community Center, Sonoma, California 

2021         Ask Artist educational video project for elementary schools in Saskatchewan, SK Arts

2021         Online workshop facilitator and vendor expo administrator The Ceramics Congress (May and Nov) Austria

2021         Curator: The Ceramics Congress Canadian Ceramics Exhibition, online exhibition of 88 Canadian artists. The Ceramics Congress,  

                  Austria

2021         Online Workshop Coordinator and Facilitator The Ceramic School, Austria

2021         Panel Moderator Art Now, Saskatchewan

2021         Clayflicks workshop Ceramic Arts Daily

2020/21   Curator Medalta Artist in Residence exhibitions, Medalta International Artist Residency

2021         Online Workshop Saskatoon Potters Guild

2021         Online Workshop Fraser Valley Potters Guild, BC

2021         Workshop Instructor Grade 5/6, Dundonald School, Saskatoon, SK

2020         Presenter/Demonstrator: Ceramic Congress, online international event hosted by The Ceramics School.

2020         Co-curator and writer of Creative Adventures in Clay: Ceramics, publication by Uppercase, Calgary, AB

2020         Guest Panelist Digital Literacy Masterclass Cape Brenton Centre for Craft & Design

2020         Co-curator Critical Function NCECA (postponed due to covid), Richmond, Virginia

2020         Visiting Artist Lecture and Webinar, University of Regina

2020         Workshop Demo Ceramics for Charity Online event in support of BLM, The Ceramics School.

2020         Presenter 10 Digit Technology: Understanding Material & Digital Realities, Canadian Crafts Federation National Conference

2019         Indelible: Storytelling In, One and With Clay (co-taught with Sue Tirrell) Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MN   

2019         Presenter/Demonstrator: New Clay Conference, Ottawa, ON

2019         Workshop Instructor (Pricing your work for Markets) Void Gallery, Saskatoon, SK

2019         Workshop Instructor Viva Clayworks, Edmonton, AB

2019         Juror Last Call IV, Companion Gallery, Humbolt, TN

2018         Guest Curator – Winter Festival Mann Art Gallery, Prince Albert, SK

2018         Workshop Instructor – 1000 Miles Apart Conference, ACAD, Calgary, AB

2018         Workshop Instructor – Exploring the Narrative, Medalta, Medicine Hat, AB

2017         Editor, Marketing and Social Media for The Crafted Dish, (publication)

2017         Florida Heat Surface Workshop Morean Center for Clay, St. Petersburg, Florida

2017/18   CARFAC Workshop Instructor (Social Media for Artists) Saskatoon; Prince Albert, Swift Current, Regina, La Ronge, North Battleford, SK

2017/18    Workshop Instructor (Pricing your work for Markets) Creative Commons, Saskatoon, SK, Art Gallery of Regina, Regina, SK

2017         Juror: Saskatoon Potters Guild Saskatoon SK

2016         Workshop Instructor (Social Media for Artists) Creative Commons YXE, Saskatoon SK

2016/17   CARFAC Mentorship Program (mentor) Saskatchewan

2016         Workshop Instructor The Australian Ceramics Society, Sydney Australia

2016         Workshop Instructor Cone 11 Ceramics, Melbourne Australia

2016         Juror: International Cup Show Gulf Coast College, Panama City, FL

2016        Juror: Saskatoon Potters Guild Saskatoon SK

2016         Workshop Instructor Australian Ceramics Association, Sydney Australia 

2016         Workshop Instructor Cone 11 Ceramics, Melbourne Australia

2016         Workshop Instructor: Word and Object Gulf Coast College, Panama City, FL

2016         Juror Saskatoon Potters Guild Spring Exhibition, Saskatoon, SK

2015         Workshop Instructor Lethbridge Potters Guild, Lethbridge, AB, 

2015         Workshop Instructor Fusions Clay and Glass Winter workshop, Toronto, ON

2014         Workshop Instructor Slip-casting Ceramics T&T Tree Pottery Supplies, Saskatoon, SK

2014        Juror for the Medalta International Spoon Exhibition Medicine Hat, AB

2014        Juror Manitoba Craft Council, Winnipeg, MB

2011/19   Founding member, Handmade Market Event Organizer, Social Media for Flock and Gather Craft Collective, Saskatoon SK

2013        Juror for the Medalta International Cup Show Medicine Hat, AB

2008/09   Gallery Assistant Saskatchewan Craft Council, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

                  Ceramics Instructor: Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced Wheel Throwing (part-time) Saskatoon Potters Guild, Saskatoon, SK

                  Workshop Demonstrator: Functional and Decorative Teapots Saskatoon Potters Guild, Saskatoon, SK 

                  Workshop Instructor (Ceramics for youth at risk) Kilburn Hall, Saskatoon, SK

2007         Exhibition Juror Saskatoon Potters Guild, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

2006         Administrative Assistant Distance Ceramics Program, Red Deer College, Red Deer Alberta

2006         Visual Arts Instructor – Ceramics, 2D Design Visual Fundamentals Red Deer College, Red Deer Alberta

2006         Ceramics Instructor: Wheel Throwing Continuing Education, Red Deer College, Red Deer Alberta

2006         Workshop Demonstrator and Presenter 1000 Miles Apart Conference Red Deer College, Red Deer AB

2006         Workshop Instructor (Decorative Ceramic Techniques) Continuing Education, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB

2006         Workshop Instructor (Glaze Technology) Continuing Education, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB

2006         Visiting Artist in Residence Red Deer College, Red Deer Alberta

2005/06   Community Programs Coordinator AKA Gallery, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. Duties included administrative support, media design,

                  developing community outreach initiatives.

2004         Administrative Assistant (casual), Distance Ceramics School, National Institute for the Arts, The Australian National University, \    

                 Canberra Australia

2005/06   Ceramic Instructor (part-time) Saskatoon Potters Guild, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. Duties included: teaching beginner and

                 advanced student classes, instruction on throwing, decorating techniques, glaze technology, kiln firing and occupational health and

                 safety. 

2004/05  Ceramic Instructor (part-time) Hands on Studio, Canberra, Australia. Duties included: preparation of course ceramic and pottery

                 projects and group activities, providing one-on-one assistance to mentally and physically disabled students, firing kilns.

2003        Artists' Mentor (part-time), Edmonton Alberta. Instructing and working with an artist with autism.

2001/03  Administrative Coordinator Latitude 53 Society of Artists, Edmonton Alberta.

                Duties included: reporting directly to the Executive Director; responsible for the day to day bookkeeping of the organization;  

                membership services, volunteer recruitment, retainment and training; providing support to the Executive Director in all aspects of   

                administration including, but not restricted to, financial, facility and general office administration, grant applications, fundraising

                development and implementation.

2001       Gallery Facilitator, Rosemont Art Gallery, Regina, Saskatchewan. Duties included: general administrative work and overseeing gallery

                activities, events and fundraisers.

Select Artist Talks / Papers

2021       Artist Lecture Taoxichuan Art Center - International Studio Jingdezhen, China

2019       Resident Artist Talk, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena MT

2019       Thinking Outside the Pot Panel Discussion NCECA, Minneapolis MN

2019       Artist Talk Arts Underground, Whitehorse, YK

2018       Artist Talk, ACAD 1000 Miles Apart Conference, Calgary, AB

2017       Artist Talk, Hamilton Potters Guild, Hamilton, ON

2017       Artist Talk, Morean Center for Clay, St. Petersburg, Florida

2016       Social Media for Artists SASKTERRA AGM, Saskatoon, SK

2016        Artist Talk Australian National University School of Art Canberra, ACT, Australia

2015       Social Media and Marketing for Craft Artists Panel Discussion (With Ben Carter and Lia Tajcnar) The Australian Ceramics Triennale  

                Canberra, ACT, Australia

2015       Artist Talk Fusions Clay and Glass,  Toronto, ON

2014       Artist Talk Alberta College of Art and Design,  Calgary, AB

2014       Artist Talk Manitoba Craft Council Winnipeg MB

2014       Virtual Clay Panel (with Adam Field, Ben Carter and Michael Kline), NCECA Milwaukee, WI

2013       Artist Talk Two Rivers Gallery Prince George, BC

2009      Jurors Talk Saskatoon Potters Guild, Saskatoon, SK

2008       Blogging and writing: The impact on an artistic practice 1000 Miles Apart Conference University of Regina, Regina, SK

2008       Artist Talk 1000 Miles Apart Conference University of Regina, Regina, SK

2007       Panel Moderator Global Craft NEOCRAFT Conference NSCAD, Halifax, NS

2006       Artist Talk 1000 Miles Apart Conference Red Deer College, Red Deer AB

2006       The Value of the Collective and the Community in the Continuation of a Successful Practice, Verge11th National Ceramics Conference

                Brisbane, Australia

2006       Artist Talk - The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

2006       Critical Thinking Saskatoon Potters Guild, Saskatoon, SK

2005       Objects and Ethics The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

2004       Artist Talk Asia Pacific Ceramics Workshop, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, Hawaii

Select Articles, Publications and Reviews

2020        Encyclopedia of Inspiration: Ceramics Writer and editor, Uppercase Publishing 

2017        The Crafted Dish; A Canadian Clay Cookbook, in partnership with National Clay Week. 

2017        Ceramic Artist of the Year (interview) Ceramic Arts 2017 Yearbook, Ceramics Monthly Magazine, USA, pg. 8-12

2015        Graphic Clay: Ceramic Surfaces and Printed Image Transfer Techniques.  Jason Bige Burnett, Lark, New York, NY, 2015, pg. 63.

2015        Electric Kiln Ceramics. A Guide to Clays, Glazes and Electric Kilns (Fourth Edition). Richard Zakin and Frederick Bartolovic, The

                 American Ceramic Society, Westervile, OH, 2015, pg. 107.

2015        McNutt, Sarah. “Souvenirs from the Future” Ceramics Monthly Vol 63, #10 (Dec 2015), pg. 54-57.

2014        Uniting the Digital and the Real The Studio Potter, Vol 42, #2, pg. 56-60.

2014        500 Figures in Clay published by Lark Books, pg. 123.

2013        Interpreting Ceramics: Selected Essays Edited by Jo Dahn and Jeffrey Jones, Wunderkammer Press, Bath BA, 2013

2011        Five Qs: Artist Carole Epp. Local Ceramicist. Mentor Collaborate on Project. Meagan Thomas, VERB, May 20-26, 2011, pg. 10.    

2007        Utopic Impulses: Critical Research in Contemporary Ceramic Practices, Edited by Amy Gogarty, Ruth Chambers and Mireille Perron,

                 Canada.

2007        Hare, Diana. “Conversations of Nine” Ceramics Art and Perception Issue 69 (Sept- Nov 2007): 75-79.

2007        The Value of the Collective in the Continuation of a Successful Practice Flying Arts Anthology, Queensland, Australia

2006        A Reflection on the International Conference Community. Saskterra Newsletter, November 

2006        A Collection Of Small Miseries: Studio Philosophy and Project Research, Interpreting Ceramics (http://www.uwic.ac.uk/ICRC/)

2006        Upfront Section Ceramics Monthly June/July 2006

2006        Canadian House and Home, August 2006

2005        National Education Pictorial Survey The Journal of Australian Ceramics, VOL 44#2, 2005 (Front and back cover)

2005        Art Notes Art Monthly Australia, August 2005 # 182, pg 43.

2005        500 Cups: Ceramic Explorations of Utility and Grace, Published by Lark Books, USA

2004        The Multiple Readings of Function The Journal of Australian Ceramics, VOL 43 #3, 2004

Select Grants, Awards and Scholarships

2021       Jean Chalmers Fund for the Crafts Canada Council for the Arts

2021       Explore and Create: Independent Curator (The Ceramics Congress Canadian Ceramics Exhibition) Canada Council for the Arts

2021       Craft and Visual Art Production Grant Creative Saskatchewan

2021       Independent Artist Grant SK Arts

2020       Micro Grant SK Arts

2019       Artistic Excellence Award (Shortlisted Nominee) Saskatchewan Arts Awards

2019       Independent Artist Grant Saskatchewan Arts Board

2019       Arts on the Go Canada Council for the Arts

2018       Arts on the Go Canada Council for the Arts

2017       Ceramic Artist of the Year Ceramics Monthly Magazine, USA Publication

2017       Business Capacity Grant Creative Saskatchewan

2016       Business Capacity Grant Creative Saskatchewan

2014       Independent Artist Grant Saskatchewan Arts Board

2013       Second Place Winifred Shantz Award Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery, Waterloo, ON

2013       Independent Artist Grant Saskatchewan Arts Board

2012       Second Place Winifred Shantz Award Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery, Waterloo, ON

2012       Travel Grant Saskatchewan Arts Board

2011       Travel Grant Saskatchewan Arts Board

2010       Travel Grant The Canada Council for the Arts

2009       Independent Artist Grant Saskatchewan Arts Board

2007       Independent Artist Grant Saskatchewan Arts Board

2007       Travel Grant The Canada Council for the Arts

2006       Travel Grant The Canada Council for the Arts

2006       First Prize (Open Competition) Speak for Yourself, Interpreting Ceramics, Cardiff, UK

2004       Alberta Foundation for the Arts Project Grant – Visual Arts, Alberta, Canada

2004       Feildwork and Research Funding, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia